WORKSHOPS – ARCHIVE

WORKSHOP #2
“MATTER MATTERS”

2009 – TURIN (ITALY)
Du Parc Contemporary Suites


FORMAFANTASMA
PHILIPPE MALOUIN
PETER MARIGOLD
JO MEESTERS
STUDIO GLITHERO
ANKE WEISS


“Matter Matters”

The topic of the 2009 edition is “Matter Matters”; an in-depth analysis of the various characters of materials as changeable elements that hold the traces of their specific origins and the signs of time that have transformed them, as primary elements into the identification of the object at any scale.

To think about matter also means to open up to a number of extremely current evaluations regarding the attitude towards making and on the level of direct involvement that the designer can have within the production process of the object, in a way that perceives positively the use of craftwork, manual skills and a new appreciation for laboratory work activities.

Students

Claudio Altobello, Francesca Bordone, Grazieno Camperi, Sara Cappa, Marco Ciola, Alessandra Conte, Giovanni De Antoni Migliorati, Rossella Di Dio, Helena Falabino, Mario Gerbaldo, Giulio Sergio Giraudi, Silviya Manzahieva, Lorenzo Maria Martini, Flavio Montagner, Noemi Oduse, Maddalena Piccolin, Michele Santomarco, Riccardo Sforza, Mihaela Slav, Michela Valsania, Fulvio Vignolo, Marco Vivirito.

WORKSHOPS – ARCHIVE

WORKSHOP #11
INTRA-TEMPORALITY

JULIEN CARRETERO
ZANELLATO/BORTOTTO

2018 – VIENNA DESIGN WEEK (AT)

WORKSHOP #10
IMAGINATIVE RITUALS

MARLÈNE HUISSOUD
FERNANDO LAPOSSE
CARLO LORENZETTI
NICK ROSS
BIRGIT SEVERIN
TIJMEN SMEULDERS

2016 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #9
“VISIBLE INVISIBLE”

FERRÉOL BABIN
JONAS EDVARD
GERMANS ERMIČS
GIONATA GATTO
SABINE MARCELIS
JÓLAN VAN DER WIEL

2015 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #8
“RESONANCE TUNING”

MARJAN VAN AUBEL
FABERHAMA
LAURELINE GALLIOT
OS Δ OSS
JULIE RICHOZ
PHILIPP WEBER

2014 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #7
“TODAY WAS TOMORROW”

ANTONIO ARICÒ
ATELIER NL
DAPHNA LAURENS
ITAY OHALY
BRYNJAR SIGURÐARSON
STUDIO SWINE

2014 – VENICE (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #6
“IDENTITY DETECTORS”

ANTON ALVAREZ
COMMONPLACE
JEAN-BAPTISTE FASTREZ
HILDA HELLSTRÖM
KOLK & KUSTERS
GIORGIA ZANELLATO

2013 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #5
“LITTLE DAILY WONDERS”

45 KILO
HUMANS SINCE 1982
ANDREA MAGNANI
LEX POTT
SHIKAI TSENG
BETHAN LAURA WOOD

2012 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #4
“SENSE MEMORY”

BCXSY
MAARTEN DE CEULAER
PEPE HEYKOOP
DANIEL RYBAKKEN
STUDIO BESAU-MARGUERRE

2011 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #3
“VISUALIZING TRANSFORMATION”

TOMÁS ALONSO
JULIEN CARRETERO
LANZAVECCHIA + WAI
MINALE-MAEDA
MISCHER’TRAXLER

2010 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #1
“NATURE THROUGH ARTIFICE”

PIEKE BERGMANS
TOMÁS GABZDIL LIBERTINY
JULIA LOHMANN
LILIANA OVALLE
RAW-EDGES DESIGN STUDIO

2008 – TURIN (ITALY)