WORKSHOPS – ARCHIVE

WORKSHOP #7
“TODAY WAS TOMORROW”

2014 – VENICE (ITALY)
La Biennale di Venezia, Swiss Pavillon


ANTONIO ARICÒ
ATELIER NL
DAPHNA LAURENS
ITAY OHALY
BRYNJAR SIGURÐARSON
STUDIO SWINE


“Today Was Tomorrow”

Workshop #7 of the IN Residence series, offers interaction between the invited guest designers Antonio Aricò, Atelier NL, Daphna Laurens, Itay Ohaly, Brynjar Sigurðarson e Studio Swine with a selection of students from some of the most interesting and prestigious universities across Europe: the Design Academy Eindhoven, IUAV in Venice, ECAL in Lausanne, the Industrial Design course at the Politecnico di Torino and IAAD in Turin.

“Today Was Tomorrow” is the topic chosen by the curators in order to create an opportunity for comparison, for dialogue, a useful exercise to formulate a reflection on the potential of objects, in an attempt to describe their possible predisposition to become instruments capable of triggering or effectuating a transformation that happens today to the benefit of tomorrow.

Students

Gabriela Baka, Aya Bentur, Renaud Defrancesco, Martina Dugoni, Catalina Garrido Correa, Margherita Goi, Olli Hirvonen, Nicolò Pizzolotto, Tommaso Andolfatto, Giulio Ceste, Kim Costanino, Federica Drago, Edrris Gaaloul, Gaetano Lorenzo Lo Grasso, Sara Obrecht, Penelope Webb, Eleonora Castellarin, Andrea Chiampo, Arthur Didier, Zeno Franchini, Lodovica Guarnieri, Erica Johnston, Sara Scafidi.

WORKSHOPS – ARCHIVE

WORKSHOP #11
INTRA-TEMPORALITY

JULIEN CARRETERO
ZANELLATO/BORTOTTO

2018 – VIENNA DESIGN WEEK (AT)

WORKSHOP #10
IMAGINATIVE RITUALS

MARLÈNE HUISSOUD
FERNANDO LAPOSSE
CARLO LORENZETTI
NICK ROSS
BIRGIT SEVERIN
TIJMEN SMEULDERS

2016 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #9
“VISIBLE INVISIBLE”

FERRÉOL BABIN
JONAS EDVARD
GERMANS ERMIČS
GIONATA GATTO
SABINE MARCELIS
JÓLAN VAN DER WIEL

2015 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #8
“RESONANCE TUNING”

MARJAN VAN AUBEL
FABERHAMA
LAURELINE GALLIOT
OS Δ OSS
JULIE RICHOZ
PHILIPP WEBER

2014 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #6
“IDENTITY DETECTORS”

ANTON ALVAREZ
COMMONPLACE
JEAN-BAPTISTE FASTREZ
HILDA HELLSTRÖM
KOLK & KUSTERS
GIORGIA ZANELLATO

2013 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #5
“LITTLE DAILY WONDERS”

45 KILO
HUMANS SINCE 1982
ANDREA MAGNANI
LEX POTT
SHIKAI TSENG
BETHAN LAURA WOOD

2012 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #4
“SENSE MEMORY”

BCXSY
MAARTEN DE CEULAER
PEPE HEYKOOP
DANIEL RYBAKKEN
STUDIO BESAU-MARGUERRE

2011 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #3
“VISUALIZING TRANSFORMATION”

TOMÁS ALONSO
JULIEN CARRETERO
LANZAVECCHIA + WAI
MINALE-MAEDA
MISCHER’TRAXLER

2010 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #2
“MATTER MATTERS”

FORMAFANTASMA
PHILIPPE MALOUIN
PETER MARIGOLD
JO MEESTERS
STUDIO GLITHERO
ANKE WEISS

2009 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #1
“NATURE THROUGH ARTIFICE”

PIEKE BERGMANS
TOMÁS GABZDIL LIBERTINY
JULIA LOHMANN
LILIANA OVALLE
RAW-EDGES DESIGN STUDIO

2008 – TURIN (ITALY)