WORKSHOPS – ARCHIVE

WORKSHOP #4
“SENSE MEMORY”

2011 – TURIN (ITALY)
Du Parc Contemporary Suites


BCXSY
MAARTEN DE CEULAER
PEPE HEYKOOP
DANIEL RYBAKKEN
STUDIO BESAU-MARGUERRE


“Sense Memory”

The theme refers to interaction between the senses and memory and concerns the way in which the perceptual faculties are related to the faculties of emotional stimulation and recollection. Our interaction with the built world and the material nature of a world made up of objects means that we are constantly registering impressions: this seamless flow of data, taken in through the senses, influences the way we decode the surrounding environment and translate it into synthetic mental maps.

The constructed objects we use, even when they appear to be undeniably inert, are potential ways of conveying meaning and sending out information, which may – through sensorial feeling – find a way of being channelled through to an individual to arouse a suppressed memory or create a new one.

Through “Sense Memory”, the IN Residence project is attempting to connect “emotional input” to a study of the role of design on the modern-day scene, recording subjective reactions or personal feelings as key elements in the construction of a memory, which, before being acknowledged and configured as “collective” must first be handled in the personal domain of every individual.

Students

Alessandro Barra, Claudia Buscema, Gabriella Cammarata, Marta Cammarere, Valentina Cannella, Antonio Cascos Chamizo, Claudio Cordatore, Alessia Fausto, Dario Forneris,  Andrea Foschiatti, Nina Giardini, Roberta Liboriani, Antonino Lo Piccolo, Federico Martorana, Francesco Massimello, Viktor Pukhov, Luana Rostagno, Cristina Trevisan, Erik Saglia, Stefano Spinella, Edoardo Spolittu, Sara Steardo, Victoria Stoian, Silvia Vanni.

WORKSHOPS – ARCHIVE

WORKSHOP #11
INTRA-TEMPORALITY

JULIEN CARRETERO
ZANELLATO/BORTOTTO

2018 – VIENNA DESIGN WEEK (AT)

WORKSHOP #10
IMAGINATIVE RITUALS

MARLÈNE HUISSOUD
FERNANDO LAPOSSE
CARLO LORENZETTI
NICK ROSS
BIRGIT SEVERIN
TIJMEN SMEULDERS

2016 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #9
“VISIBLE INVISIBLE”

FERRÉOL BABIN
JONAS EDVARD
GERMANS ERMIČS
GIONATA GATTO
SABINE MARCELIS
JÓLAN VAN DER WIEL

2015 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #8
“RESONANCE TUNING”

MARJAN VAN AUBEL
FABERHAMA
LAURELINE GALLIOT
OS Δ OSS
JULIE RICHOZ
PHILIPP WEBER

2014 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #7
“TODAY WAS TOMORROW”

ANTONIO ARICÒ
ATELIER NL
DAPHNA LAURENS
ITAY OHALY
BRYNJAR SIGURÐARSON
STUDIO SWINE

2014 – VENICE (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #6
“IDENTITY DETECTORS”

ANTON ALVAREZ
COMMONPLACE
JEAN-BAPTISTE FASTREZ
HILDA HELLSTRÖM
KOLK & KUSTERS
GIORGIA ZANELLATO

2013 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #5
“LITTLE DAILY WONDERS”

45 KILO
HUMANS SINCE 1982
ANDREA MAGNANI
LEX POTT
SHIKAI TSENG
BETHAN LAURA WOOD

2012 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #3
“VISUALIZING TRANSFORMATION”

TOMÁS ALONSO
JULIEN CARRETERO
LANZAVECCHIA + WAI
MINALE-MAEDA
MISCHER’TRAXLER

2010 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #2
“MATTER MATTERS”

FORMAFANTASMA
PHILIPPE MALOUIN
PETER MARIGOLD
JO MEESTERS
STUDIO GLITHERO
ANKE WEISS

2009 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #1
“NATURE THROUGH ARTIFICE”

PIEKE BERGMANS
TOMÁS GABZDIL LIBERTINY
JULIA LOHMANN
LILIANA OVALLE
RAW-EDGES DESIGN STUDIO

2008 – TURIN (ITALY)