WORKSHOPS – ARCHIVE

WORKSHOP #5
LITTLE DAILY WONDERS

2012 – TURIN (ITALY)
DUPARC CONTEMPORARY SUITES


45 KILO
HUMANS SINCE 1982
ANDREA MAGNANI
LEX POTT
SHIKAI TSENG
BETHAN LAURA WOOD


LITTLE DAILY WONDERS

“Little Daily Wonders” is the topic chosen by the curators in order to address the research during this year’s intensive workshop; the protagonists of the new edition are six young talents who’s research is concentrated on a design that is sensitive to experimentation and capable of producing daily-use objects that, given the direct interaction with the users, are able to activate processes of meditation, discovery and surprise.


Students

Marilena Alberga, Virginia Ariu, Rebecca Biancorosso, Diego Bonelli, Camille Brito Reale, Chiara Brossa, Michela Costantini, Martina Consoli, Giovanni Chiampo, Valeria Francescato, Ilaria Di Dato, Valentina Coraglia, Alessia Pagotto, Fabrizio Garda, Silvia Lagomarsino, Francesca Rovarotti, Matteo Nebiolo, Giulia Liverani, Lorenzo Vassallo, Simone Primiero, Maurizio Modena, Alessia Xausa, Anna Truglio, Iole Pellion di Persano, Martino Tarantola.

WORKSHOPS – ARCHIVE

WORKSHOP #13
PROXIMITY FACTOR

GUILLERMO SANTOMÀ
NEL VERBEKE

2019 – PALERMO (ITALY)
UN HABITAT
URBAN THINKERS CAMPUS 2019

WORKSHOP #12
GEO-SYNCHRONICITY

THÉOPHILE BLANDET
ZAVEN

2019 – MATERA (ITALY)
MATERA EUROPEAN CAPITAL OF CULTURE

WORKSHOP #11
INTRA-TEMPORALITY

JULIEN CARRETERO
ZANELLATO/BORTOTTO

2018 – VIENNA (AUSTRIA)
VIENNA DESIGN WEEK

WORKSHOP #10
IMAGINATIVE RITUALS

MARLÈNE HUISSOUD
FERNANDO LAPOSSE
CARLO LORENZETTI
NICK ROSS
BIRGIT SEVERIN
TIJMEN SMEULDERS

2016 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #9
VISIBLE INVISIBLE

FERRÉOL BABIN
JONAS EDVARD
GERMANS ERMIČS
GIONATA GATTO
SABINE MARCELIS
JÓLAN VAN DER WIEL

2015 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #8
RESONANCE TUNING

MARJAN VAN AUBEL
FABERHAMA
LAURELINE GALLIOT
OS Δ OSS
JULIE RICHOZ
PHILIPP WEBER

2014 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #7
TODAY WAS TOMORROW

ANTONIO ARICÒ
ATELIER NL
DAPHNA LAURENS
ITAY OHALY
BRYNJAR SIGURÐARSON
STUDIO SWINE

2014 – VENICE (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #6
IDENTITY DETECTORS

ANTON ALVAREZ
COMMONPLACE
JEAN-BAPTISTE FASTREZ
HILDA HELLSTRÖM
KOLK & KUSTERS
GIORGIA ZANELLATO

2013 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #4
SENSE MEMORY

BCXSY
MAARTEN DE CEULAER
PEPE HEYKOOP
DANIEL RYBAKKEN
STUDIO BESAU-MARGUERRE

2011 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #3
VISUALIZING TRANSFORMATION

TOMÁS ALONSO
JULIEN CARRETERO
LANZAVECCHIA + WAI
MINALE-MAEDA
MISCHER’TRAXLER

2010 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #2
MATTER MATTERS

FORMAFANTASMA
PHILIPPE MALOUIN
PETER MARIGOLD
JO MEESTERS
STUDIO GLITHERO
ANKE WEISS

2009 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #1
NATURE THROUGH ARTIFICE

PIEKE BERGMANS
TOMÁS GABZDIL LIBERTINY
JULIA LOHMANN
LILIANA OVALLE
RAW-EDGES DESIGN STUDIO

2008 – TURIN (ITALY)