WORKSHOPS – ARCHIVE

WORKSHOP #6
IDENTITY DETECTORS

2013 – TURIN (ITALY)
DUPARC CONTEMPORARY SUITES


ANTON ALVAREZ
COMMONPLACE
JEAN-BAPTISTE FASTREZ
HILDA HELLSTRÖM
KOLK & KUSTERS
GIORGIA ZANELLATO


IDENTITY DETECTORS

Workshop #6 of the IN Residence series titled “Identity Detectors”, offers interaction between the invited guest designers Anton Alvarez, Jean-Baptiste Fastrez, Hilda Hellström, Maarten Kolk & Guus Kusters, Jon Stam and Giorgia Zanellato with a selection of students from the four schools of Turin that have design courses. The starting point for this workshop is the assumption that objects can release and amplify the characteristics of a precise identity and that objects can translate and transfer relevant cultural and social values. The workshop focuses on the question: “Which requirements must objects have in order to be revealers of individualism or to be transformed into affirmation devices of personality characteristics?”


Students:

Giorgio Gasco, Alessandra Mazza, Gianni Moscoso Thomson, Elisa Romeo, Romilda Rosi, Alessia Turturno, Ecaterina Ungurecho, Renato Belluccio, Valentina Bongiovanni, Sara Canevano, Elisa Mori, Edoardo Pretti, Francesca Rivaudo, Veronica Toppino, Alessandro Adifreddi, Marco Boccellato, Valentina Dedonatis, Vita Giacovelli, Lucrezia Nardi, Shany Panetta, Margherita Soldati.

WORKSHOPS – ARCHIVE

WORKSHOP #13
PROXIMITY FACTOR

GUILLERMO SANTOMÀ
NEL VERBEKE

2019 – PALERMO (ITALY)
UN HABITAT
URBAN THINKERS CAMPUS 2019

WORKSHOP #12
GEO-SYNCHRONICITY

THÉOPHILE BLANDET
ZAVEN

2019 – MATERA (ITALY)
MATERA EUROPEAN CAPITAL OF CULTURE

WORKSHOP #11
INTRA-TEMPORALITY

JULIEN CARRETERO
ZANELLATO/BORTOTTO

2018 – VIENNA (AUSTRIA)
VIENNA DESIGN WEEK

WORKSHOP #10
IMAGINATIVE RITUALS

MARLÈNE HUISSOUD
FERNANDO LAPOSSE
CARLO LORENZETTI
NICK ROSS
BIRGIT SEVERIN
TIJMEN SMEULDERS

2016 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #9
VISIBLE INVISIBLE

FERRÉOL BABIN
JONAS EDVARD
GERMANS ERMIČS
GIONATA GATTO
SABINE MARCELIS
JÓLAN VAN DER WIEL

2015 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #8
RESONANCE TUNING

MARJAN VAN AUBEL
FABERHAMA
LAURELINE GALLIOT
OS Δ OSS
JULIE RICHOZ
PHILIPP WEBER

2014 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #7
TODAY WAS TOMORROW

ANTONIO ARICÒ
ATELIER NL
DAPHNA LAURENS
ITAY OHALY
BRYNJAR SIGURÐARSON
STUDIO SWINE

2014 – VENICE (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #5
LITTLE DAILY WONDERS

45 KILO
HUMANS SINCE 1982
ANDREA MAGNANI
LEX POTT
SHIKAI TSENG
BETHAN LAURA WOOD

2012 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #4
SENSE MEMORY

BCXSY
MAARTEN DE CEULAER
PEPE HEYKOOP
DANIEL RYBAKKEN
STUDIO BESAU-MARGUERRE

2011 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #3
VISUALIZING TRANSFORMATION

TOMÁS ALONSO
JULIEN CARRETERO
LANZAVECCHIA + WAI
MINALE-MAEDA
MISCHER’TRAXLER

2010 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #2
MATTER MATTERS

FORMAFANTASMA
PHILIPPE MALOUIN
PETER MARIGOLD
JO MEESTERS
STUDIO GLITHERO
ANKE WEISS

2009 – TURIN (ITALY)

WORKSHOP #1
NATURE THROUGH ARTIFICE

PIEKE BERGMANS
TOMÁS GABZDIL LIBERTINY
JULIA LOHMANN
LILIANA OVALLE
RAW-EDGES DESIGN STUDIO

2008 – TURIN (ITALY)